NRA-PVF Endorsements And Rankings For North Carolina
[…] NCGV – Don’t Be Like North Carolina

The Brady Campaign’s North Carolina front group, North Carolinians Against Gun Violence, is opposed to HR 822 – the National Right-To-Carry Reciprocity Act of 2011. They just sent out the Tweet seen below:

They don’t want the rest of the country to enjoy the same rights as North Carolinians come December 1st. For on that day, thanks to the passage of HB 650, North Carolina will recognize all out-of-state concealed handgun permits.

SECTION 22.(a) G.S. 14-415.24 reads as rewritten:
“§ 14-415.24. Reciprocity; out-of-state handgun permits.
(a) A valid concealed handgun permit or license issued by another state is valid in North Carolina if that state grants the same right to residents of North Carolina who have valid concealed handgun permits issued pursuant to this Article in their possession while carrying concealed weapons in that state.North Carolina.

I guess NCGV has their blinders on as they don’t see the hypocrisy in making such a statement.

Wildlife Resources Public Hearings In North Carolina