The Farewell To Arms Festival
[…] UPDATE: Dennis at Dragon Leatherworks sent me a correction about the legality of slingshots in New York.  Dennis is a refugee from New York and its draconian gun laws now living in the gun friendly state of Tennessee. Dennis told me he was happy to embarrass NY any time he had a chance.

In NY, slingshots are illegal. So the Bloomberg prohibitionists don’t want us even reduced to slingshots.

Look it up. (As a former denizen of that state I can tell you that they are illegal)

New York Penal Code Section 265.01, para (1) & (2) state:

“A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when:

(1) He or she possesses any firearm, electronic dart gun, electronic stun gun, gravity knife, switchblade knife, pilum ballistic knife, metal knuckle knife, cane sword, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, plastic knuckles, metal knuckles, chuka stick, sand bag, sandclub, wrist-brace type slingshot or slungshot, shirken or “Kung Fu star”; or

(2) He possesses any dagger, dangerous knife, dirk, razor, stiletto, imitation pistol, or any other dangerous or deadly instrument or weapon with intent to use the same unlawfully against another; “

Public Radio Discovers The Ammo Shortage