Mark Smith Of Four Boxes Diner On Duncan V. Bonta Stay
[…] As of now, this is still an ongoing lawsuit but Congressional action yesterday may have mooted this lawsuit. The House passed HR 5110, Protecting Hunting Heritage and Education Act, on a 424-1 roll call vote on TuesdayThe lone dissenter was Rep. Veronica Escobar (D-TX). Yesterday, it passed the Senate on unanimous consent voice vote. It has now been sent to President Biden for his signature. Given the vote totals, I doubt even he would veto the bill.

The text of the bill is very simple. Section 2 of the bill states it is the clarification on the use of Federal education funds for certain weapons and related training.

Section 8526(7) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 7906(7)) is amended by inserting “, except that this paragraph shall not apply to the use of funds under this Act for activities carried out under programs authorized by this Act that are otherwise permissible under such programs and that provide students with educational instruction or educational enrichment activities, such as archery, hunting, other shooting sports, or culinary arts” before the period at the end.