Safety Recall On Sig Sauer CROSS Bolt-Action Rifles

Sig Sauer issued a safety recall on all of their CROSS Bolt-Action Rifles today. They say that you should stop using the rifle immediately as at least one rifle had a delayed discharge after the trigger was pulled.

From their email announcing the safety recall:

NEWINGTON, N.H., (November 25, 2020) – Today Sig Sauer, Inc. is announcing a safety recall for the CROSS Bolt-Action Rifle, and consumers should immediately discontinue use of the rifle.  This recall applies to all CROSS Bolt-Action rifles currently manufactured. 


Sig Sauer has viewed an online video that presents a single CROSS Bolt-Action Rifle with a potential safety concern.  This gun has been returned to Sig Sauer and upon evaluation it has been confirmed that the rifle exhibited a delayed discharge after the trigger was pulled.  Sig Sauer has decided to issue a safety recall in order to implement a modification to the firing action to address this potential safety concern.


To register for the recall process please visit sigsauer.com/crossrecall or call Sig Sauer Customer Service at 603-610-3000, option 1.  Following registration Sig Sauer will further communicate with you to arrange for the return of your rifle to Sig Sauer for the safety improvement.  All shipment and replacement costs will be covered by Sig Sauer. 


Sig Sauer is committed to providing the highest quality, industry leading firearms in the marketplace and is requesting that consumers take immediate action and follow the recall process as described. 

Safety Recall On Certain S&W M&P Shield EZ Pistols

Smith & Wesson has issued a safety recall on certain M&P Shield EZ pistols manufactured between March 1, 2020 and October 31, 2020. They have found cracked hammers on two of these pistols which will let them potentially have multiple discharges. The hammers were manufactured by an outside supplier for Smith & Wesson.

Smith & Wesson has identified two M&P Shield EZ Pistols on which the hammers manufactured by our supplier were cracked.  In those firearms, the hammer failed to fully engage the sear, causing the round to fire, cycling the slide, and potentially resulting in multiple discharges without depressing the trigger.  This issue can occur in the following two scenarios:

1. With a loaded magazine in the firearm and the grip safety depressed, releasing the slide (by pulling it back, or releasing the slide stop), may ignite the round as the slide closes, without engaging the trigger.  The condition may occur, regardless of the manual thumb safety position if equipped.  This may also result in multiple discharges.
 

2. With a loaded magazine in the firearm, the grip safety depressed, manual safety in the fire position, slide closed, and a round in the chamber, pulling the trigger will cause the round to fire normally, however as the slide cycles, the next round may be ignited as it is chambered by the hammer failing to fully engage the sear, causing multiple discharges.

In all cases, the firearm will NOT fire unless the grip safety is depressed.  While this condition has been found only in two hammers, and our investigation suggests that these two incidents are very isolated, any unintended discharge of a firearm has the potential to cause injury.  Therefore, we have established this Safety Recall as a precautionary measure to ensure that all M&P Shield EZ Pistols in service meet our design specifications. 

Stop using your M&P® Shield™ EZ pistol until you determine whether it is included in this safety recall, and if so, until it has been inspected and repaired by Smith & Wesson, if necessary.

PRODUCT AFFECTED:

This notice applies ONLY to M&P® Shield™ EZ pistols (including Performance Center® models) manufactured between March 1, 2020 and October 31, 2020, and only to a small percentage of that population. It does NOT apply to all SHIELD™ pistols.  To determine whether your M&P Shield EZ Pistol is affected, check the label on the box to determine date of manufacture (see image below), and if manufacture date is between March 1, 2020 and October 31, 2020 – your pistol may be affected. In this case (or if you are unsure of your date of manufacture), simply go to MPShieldEZrecall.com and input your serial number, or call 888-871-7114 .

Smith & Wesson has set up a special website where you can check your serial number to see if it is one of the impacted pistols. This recall applies to both 9mm and .380 Shield EZ pistols

You can go to the website here.

Hodgdon Recalls ALL IMR 4007 SSC Powder

If you are a reloader and you have some IMR 4007 SSC smokeless powder, you need to pay attention to this announcement from Hodgdon.

IMR Legendary Powders is officially announcing a product safety warning and recall notice for IMR 4007SSC smokeless powder. All lots of powder are included in the recall. IMR has received reports that this particular powder, sold in 1 pound and 8 pound containers, could become unstable due to possible rapid deterioration. Use of this product may result in combustion, fire damage and/or possible serious injury.

What to do:

1. If you are in possession of IMR 4007SSC, STOP USING THE PRODUCT IMMEDIATELY! Fill the powder container with water, which will render the product inert and safe for disposal.

2. Mail, email or fax a copy of the powder label with the lot number to the contact information below, and include your name, address, phone and email.

3. You may select a replacement IMR smokeless powder product of your choice, which will be shipped to you at no charge.

4. If you have loaded the powder subject to this recall into ammunition, we recommend that you pull the bullets, remove the powder and wet the powder with water for safe disposal.

IMR deeply regrets any inconvenience this may cause, but we believe in safety first.

Contact information: Hodgdon Powder Company, Inc., 6430 Vista Drive, Shawnee, KS 66218, email help@imrpowder.com, imprpowder.com, call 1-800-622-4366 or 913-362-9455 and fax 913-362-1307.

Hodgdon Powder Company has discontinued this powder for safety reasons and is now is doing right by the customer. They are replacing your powder and shipping it to you at no charge. They are eating the HazMat fee as well.

Rossi Revolver Safety Warning Issued

window.dataLayer = window.dataLayer || [];
function gtag(){dataLayer.push(arguments);}
gtag(‘js’, new Date());

gtag(‘config’, ‘UA-115029161-1’);

If you bought a Rossi revolver made between 2005 and 2017, you need to read this:

Rossi is issuing a voluntary safety warning on .38 Special and .357 Magnum revolvers made between the years 2005 and 2017 that may have a condition that could cause, under certain circumstances, the revolver to fire if dropped


This Safety Warning covers .38 Special and .357 Magnum revolver models R351, R352, 461, R462, R851, R971, and R972 with serial numbers beginning with the letter Y, Z, or A through K.


Rossi is developing inspection and repair solutions. Rossi will make every effort possible to ensure Rossi Revolvers will be inspected, serviced if necessary, and returned to customers in a prompt, timely fashion.


Issues underlying this Safety Warning are currently pending before the court in a proposed class action lawsuit pending in the United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida styled Burrow v. Forjas Taurus, S.A., civil action file no. 1:16-cv-21606-EGT


ACTIONS TO BE TAKEN:


Stop using your revolver immediately.


Call 855-982-8787 for assistance.


If you no longer have this revolver, please inform current owner of this notice.


We appreciate your business and value you as a customer.

Here is a link to where you can search the serial number of your Rossi revolver (if you have one). If it is one of the revolvers in question, then stop using it and follow their instructions for returning it for inspection and repairs.

Recall Of Certain Ruger Mark IV Pistols

Ruger has issued a recall for Ruger Mark IV .22 pistols (including the 22/45) made before June 1, 2017. They have a potential to discharge unintentionally. This does not apply to the Ruger Mark I, II, or III line of pistols.

From Ruger:

Ruger recently discovered that all Mark IV™ pistols (including 22/45™ models) manufactured prior to June 1, 2017 have the potential to discharge unintentionally if the safety is not utilized correctly. In particular, if the trigger is pulled while the safety lever is midway between the “safe” and “fire” positions (that is, the safety is not fully engaged or fully disengaged), then the pistol may not fire when the trigger is pulled. However, if the trigger is released and the safety lever is then moved from the mid position to the “fire” position, the pistol may fire at that time.

Although only a small percentage of pistols appear to be affected and we are not aware of any injuries, Ruger is firmly committed to safety and would like to retrofit all potentially affected pistols with an updated safety mechanism.


Until your Mark IV™ pistol has been retrofitted or you verify that it is not subject to the recall, we strongly recommend that you not use your pistol.


How To Determine If Your Pistol Needs The Retrofit


How to find your serial number All Mark IV™ pistols produced prior to June 1, 2017 are potentially affected and therefore are being recalled. This includes Mark IV™ Target, Hunter, Competition, 22/45™, 22/45™ Lite and 22/45™ Tactical models. These models bear serial numbers beginning with “401” (2017 models) or “WBR” (2016 models).


Firearms NOT subject to the Recall


Newly manufactured Mark IV™ pistols will begin with serial number “500.” Thus, if you have a Mark IV™ or 22/45™ pistol with a serial number beginning with the number “5,” your pistol is not subject to the recall.


Firearms That Have Been Retrofitted Already


Finding Retrofit Marking Mark IV™ and 22/45™ pistols retrofitted with the updated safety mechanism are easily identified by the letter “S” in the white safety dot that is visible when the safety is engaged.

Go to this page to view the video describing the potential safety issue and to access the serial number verification tool.

M&P®380 SHIELD™ EZ™ CONSUMER ADVISORY

Smith & Wesson has issued a consumer advisory for their M&P 380 Shield EZ with a manual thumb safety.

Like any firearm, the function of the M&P®380 Shield™ EZ™ Manual Thumb Safety pistol can be influenced by the type and quality of ammunition used with the pistol. In the case of the M&P 380 Shield EZ Manual Thumb Safety, we have found that in very rare circumstances, ammunition that produces a high level of felt recoil can cause the manual safety to move from the fire to the “safety on” position during firing. Should this occur, you will not be able to fire the next round unless and until the manual safety is reset to the fire position.

At Smith & Wesson, we are committed to designing and producing firearms that meet the highest quality and performance standards. To ensure that every Smith & Wesson handgun meets our standards for reliability and performance, as of April 4, 2018, we have engineered the manual safety so that it will be less susceptible to the influence of ammunition weight, velocity and loads. Any M&P 380 Shield EZ Manual Thumb Safety pistol produced before April 4, is eligible for a no-cost upgrade. To determine if this consumer advisory applies to your pistol, please utilize our serial number verification tool.

If your pistol is subject to this advisory, please call Smith & Wesson at 1-800-331-0852 or email us at MP380EZAdvisory@Smith-Wesson.com. A FedEx return label and shipping instructions to facilitate the return of your M&P 380 Shield EZ pistol will be mailed to you promptly. If you have any questions, you may call 1-800-331-0852 for more information.

WARNING: READ AND FOLLOW THE WARNINGS IN YOUR OWNER’S MANUAL. NEVER USE “PLUS-P” (+P), “PLUS-P-PLUS” (+P+); OR RELOADED AMMUNITION WITH THE M&P 380 EZ. ALWAYS USE FACTORY MANUFACTURED AMMUNITION PRODUCED TO SAAMI SPECIFICATIONS.

You can find the serial number verification tool here. Remember, it is Friday the 13th and you don’t want to take any chances.

Lyman Issues Voluntary Recall On Black Powder Rifles And Pistols

This safety notice arrived in my mailbox this morning and I thought it wise to pass it on. It concerns the potential for separation of the breech plug on Lyman black powder firearms.

From Lyman:

Lyman® Products Voluntarily Issues Recall on Black Powder Rifles and Pistols
The discovery of a potential for separation in the breech plug has spurred the recall program.

Middletown, Conn. (March 2018) – Lyman® Products
has voluntarily announced a product safety warning and recall notice on
their black powder rifles and pistols due to the potential of
separation in the breech plug. Lyman maintains a safety-first approach,
so despite finding only a few firearms affected and no reported
injuries, Lyman is offering a recall program to have the issue corrected. Lyman regrets the inconvenience but remains committed to the safety of their customers.
The
recall includes black powder rifles and pistols regardless of caliber
including the following brands manufactured between March 1, 2017 to
Dec. 22, 2017. Barrels with the serial number in the range of A595960 –
A599025 are subject to this recall:
  • Deerstalker
  • Great Plains
  • Great Plains Hunter
  • Trade Rifle
  • Plains Pistol
  • Black Powder Kits and replacement barrels
This
recall excludes Percussion Left-Hand Great Plains and Left-Hand Great
Plains Hunter models. If a customer finds his/her product falls within
the recall range, a customer service representative is standing by
Monday through Friday from 9 am to 4:15 pm EST at 800-225-9626. Upon
receipt of the serial number, and either the part number or model, Lyman
will provide further instructions and packaging to ship the product to
Lyman for replacement at NO COST to the customer. Lyman will provide a
replacement barrel and tang with instructions or will replace the barrel
and tang at Lyman and return the firearm. Please follow all Lyman
recall instructions to ensure timely processing and return.
Visit Lyman at https://www.lymanproducts.com/recall/ for more information on the Black Powder Rifles and Pistols Recall program.

A Pair Of Firearm-Related Product Recalls

Safety is paramount when dealing with firearms. If either of these recalls effect you, please stop using the product and follow the manufacturer’s instructions for returning the product for upgrade or replacement.

First, for the person who assembles their own AR15 comes this from American Outdoor Brand’s Battenfield Technologies subsidiary. It is the AR15 lower parts kit (Item #110114) sold prior to September 12, 2017 and marketed under the S&W M&P label. It only applies to the lower parts kit and not to factory assembled S&W M&P-15s. The hammer in the kit is missing a pin due to a packaging error.

Here is a picture of the hammer involved and the steps you need to take to remedy the issue.

Remedy/Action to be Taken
DO NOT ASSEMBLE A RIFLE USING THIS M&P15 COMPLETE LOWER PARTS KIT. IF YOU HAVE ALREADY DONE SO, STOP USING THE RIFLE IMMEDIATELY.
Any unintended discharge of a firearm has the potential to cause injury. We are asking all purchasers of the M&P AR-15 Rifle Lower Parts Kit Complete to refrain from assembling a rifle using the hammer from the kit. If you have already done so, immediately stop using the rifle until corrective action can be taken.
To facilitate this repair, please contact Battenfeld Technologies, Inc. at the number below to arrange for the return and replacement of the M&P AR-15 Rifle Lower Parts Kit Complete, or the hammer only from the kit.
When you return the hammer, we will replace it with a new part at no cost to you. Your hammer will be returned as quickly and efficiently as possible. Remember, while you are awaiting the replacement hammer, any rifle assembled with an M&P AR-15 Rifle Lower Parts Kit Complete should NOT be used. The lower receiver should be disassembled and the rifle should be stored unloaded and with the safety in the SAFE LOAD/UNLOAD position.
Please do NOT return firearms or receivers to Battenfeld Technologies, Inc. Firearms or receivers received by Battenfeld will be returned to sender WITHOUT remedial action. The M&P AR-15 Rifle Lower Parts Kit Complete with the replacement hammer will be identified as Item #1085634.
For hammer-only replacements, you should note a J pin as shown in the photo below. This J pin is confirmation that your hammer has been replaced.
Consumer Contact:
To arrange for the replacement of the hammer, email us at recall110114@btibrands.com or call us at (877) 416-5167. Your hammer will be returned as quickly and efficiently as possible.
IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS RECALL, PLEASE CONTACT BATTENFELD TECHNOLOGIES, INC. AT (877) 416-5167.

The second recall comes from SIG and involves a limited number of their SIG716, SIG516, and SIGM400 rifles which may have an improperly heat-treated hammer in the trigger assembly.

Newington, NH (September 15th, 2017) – SIG SAUER, Inc. has determined that a limited number of rifles in the SIG716 DMR®, SIG516® Carbon Fiber and SIGM400® Predator models were built with a two-stage SIG SAUER trigger that may have an improperly heat-treated hammer. Over time this could result in a trigger malfunction creating a significant safety hazard. SIG SAUER is issuing a mandatory recall to replace the hammer and trigger assembly in these specific rifles. This recall does not affect any military or law enforcement rifles or any SIG MCX®/SIG MPX® products.

SIG SAUER will correct any of the affected firearms at no cost to the customer.

To determine if a specific firearm is affected by the recall, go to https://www.sigsauer.com/support/safety-center/rifle-safety-warning/ and utilize the serial number identifier and visual inspection instructions.

If you are a customer who is affected by the recall, stop using the firearm immediately and follow the instructions on the website or call SIG SAUER Customer Service by dialing 603-610-3000, option #1. Have the rifle’s serial number available.

To reiterate on both recalls, if you own either of the products involved, stop using them now and contact the manufacturers involved.

UPDATE: In an absurd posting, the Bloomberg-financed, anti-gun “news service” (sic) The Trace criticizes SIG over their safety warning and recall. They contend that SIG is “keeping gun owners in the dark” by just saying it can cause a “trigger malfunction” due to the improper heat treatment of the hammer. The Trace wants SIG to go into chapter and verse over what a trigger malfunction might cause. They point to the safety warning (probably mandated by the Consumer Product Safety Commission) issued by Takata on their air bag recall.

I think the average firearm user recognizes that they are a) using a tool that can have deadly consequences if misused, b) that a trigger malfunction is not good, and c) you don’t mess around with trigger malfunctions.